Am I Too Old for Breast Implants?

Find out if you are too old for breast implants from plastic surgeon Robert J. Morin, M.D. in this Howcast video.

Transcript

We are discussing whether or not a patient can be too old for breast implants. The simple answer is no. However, as women get older their breast tissue, just like all of our body's tissue, changes. The skin tends to stretch, everything tends to begin to sag. This is especially true if a woman has had children and also if she's breast fed. There is also a factor of the amount of breast tissue that a woman starts with.

So, what I'm getting at, is while implants can be used regardless of a woman's age, sometimes a straight forward breast augmentation is not possible if there is a degree of what we call Ptosis or droopiness of the breast tissue. If there is this droopiness of the breast tissue then not only do we need to replace the volume that has been lost, we also have to lift the breast and the nipple, specifically, back up into the correct position.

So, this procedure is called the breast lift. We often do a breast lift in combination with a breast augmentation in order to both restore volume and lift the breast back up into the correct position. So no, there is no age where a woman is technically too old for a breast implant, however as women get older their breast tissue tends to change. Therefore, in additional to an augmentation, they may need a breast lift.

Popular Categories